2WENTYTWO

Barber courses by Barte · 2WENTYTWO · Union, New Jersey

Learn the craft.
Build the confidence.
Become the barber.

Five courses that take you from your first clipper cut to a chair that stays booked — tools, fades, shears, beards, and the business behind it. Short lessons, shown close, explained plain. Watch on your phone, learn at your pace, keep every lesson for life.

5 courses 160 lessons 26 sections Lifetime access Certificate per course 3–8 min lessons
See the courses

One course $129 · All five $297 (bought separately $645 — save $348) · Or 3 payments of $99 · One-time payments, no subscription · 14-day guarantee

A finished cut by Barte: skin fade with twists on top and a shaped full beard
Cut by Barte at 2WENTYTWO — skin fade, twists, and beard work. Taught in Courses 2 and 4.

Founding students: the first 50 students take The Full Course for $297 $197. Enrollment opens when the first courses are filmed — join the list and the founding price is announced to the list first. Joining the list costs nothing.

Who this is for

Built for the barber at the start of the road

Complete beginners. New barbers in their first two years. Barbers who can cut but want cleaner fades. Shop owners training their staff. If that is you, the courses meet you where you are:

It is not for you if you are already fully booked, fully priced, and hunting for a masterclass in one signature cut. This teaches the whole job, start to finish. No experience is needed — Course 1 assumes you have never held a clipper for a real cut.

Meet your teacher

Barte. 15+ years behind the chair.

Barte cuts at 2WENTYTWO in Union, New Jersey. Fades, beard work, and scissor work are his specialties, and for years other barbers have asked him how he does it. These courses are his answer — the whole craft, broken down the way he would show you standing next to his chair.

“It started as a hobby. One of my friends got into cutting hair, I followed in his footsteps, grabbed my dad's clippers, and started cutting. I taught myself most of what I know — watching my bosses over the years, then YouTube when it came out. Just repetition, and remaining a student.”

— Barte, on how he learned the craft

How Barte teaches

  • Why barbering first — before any technique, you understand why you are doing this.
  • Proper tools, properly prepared — every haircut starts before the first cut.
  • Manners — how you treat the person in the chair is part of the craft.
  • His signature: the three-guard technique — sometimes two guards — taught step by step in Course 1.
  • Fades
  • Beard work
  • Scissor work
  • Union, NJ
A finished cut by Barte: clean fade with a styled top and a shaped beard
Fade and beard work, finished in his chair — the work of Courses 2 and 4.

How you will learn

Short lessons. One idea each. Practise as you go.

3–8 minutes a lesson

Every lesson teaches one thing — one grip, one guard change, one fix — and runs three to eight minutes. Long videos that teach ten things at once get paused and forgotten. These get finished.

Full cuts, filmed whole

Every full haircut is filmed as one real cut, then split into parts, so you watch the whole job in order and see how each step leads to the next — close up, at the angle you would see it from behind the chair.

Practice in every section

Every section ends with practice you can do straight away. Watch one lesson, practise that one thing, then move on. That is the whole method, repeated until the craft is in your hands.

Filmed in a real shop, on real clients

No studio actors and no scripted models. Barte films at 2WENTYTWO in Union, NJ, cutting the clients who actually sit in his chair — including the conversations, the consultations, and the fixes when a cut does not go to plan.

The practice ladder — every course, same order

  1. Step 1 — Mannequin. Start every new technique on a mannequin head. It costs nothing to get wrong, and you can repeat the same cut ten times in a row.
  2. Step 2 — Free models. Cut real people for free: friends, family, volunteers who know you are learning. Real heads move, talk, and have cowlicks a mannequin never has. Photograph every finished cut so you can see your own progress.
  3. Step 3 — Paying clients. Move a technique to paying clients only when you have done it well on models more than once. Your first paying clients get your best work, not your first attempt — and Course 5 covers how to price it.

The courses

One path, five courses

Each course teaches one part of the job in depth, and each stands on its own. Taken in order, they are the full training: tools first, then fades, then shears, then the details clients pay for, then the business that fills your chair. Every course is filmed at his shop in Union, NJ, on real clients. Tap any course to see every lesson inside it.

Start here — Course 1 of the path

Course 1

Barber Foundations

Start here if you are new

$129one-time

Everything before the cut. Most beginners struggle because nobody taught them what the tools do, how a head is shaped, or how hair actually behaves. This course fixes that first, so every cut after it makes sense.

You walk away able to You can set up a clean station, hold and control your clippers with confidence, choose the right guard and lever position without guessing, read any head shape and hair type in front of you — including curly and coily hair — and keep your tools clean, sharp, and working.

From Barte Barte starts this course with why barbering — before any technique. Then proper tools, proper preparation for every haircut, and manners. His signature lives here too: the three-guard technique (sometimes two) that he specialises in and teaches step by step.

The mistake he fixes The mistake he sees most: a first guideline — the bald line — cut with too much space, which makes the whole fade harder than it needs to be.

6 sections · 38 lessons · Lifetime access · Certificate on completion · Watch on phone, tablet, or computer

Course 2

The Fade System

The course most students come for

$129one-time

The fade is the cut most clients ask for and the one most beginners struggle with. This course gives you one clear system you can use on every fade, so you stop guessing and start following steps.

You walk away able to You can build a clean low, mid, high, skin fade, or taper from start to finish, blend out your own lines, and fix a mistake in the middle of a cut without panicking or starting over.

From Barte Barte's must-teach list for this course: the different types of fading — high, mid, and low — and the truth that not every head shape is the same. You learn how to read head structure for each client and how to suggest the fade that actually suits them. Consultations are part of the system, not an extra.

5 sections · 32 lessons · Lifetime access · Certificate on completion · Watch on phone, tablet, or computer

Course 3

Shears & Structure

Where a good cut becomes the right cut

$129one-time

Clippers get the sides done. Shears are what make the top look right — and what separate a quick cut from a complete one. This course teaches you to build shape on top that connects cleanly to the work below it.

You walk away able to You can section hair with a plan, cut the top to the right length and shape with shears, use shear-over-comb to connect the top to the sides, handle longer and curly tops with confidence, and style and finish the cut so the client leaves looking finished.

5 sections · 30 lessons · Lifetime access · Certificate on completion · Watch on phone, tablet, or computer

Course 4

Details & Beards

The work clients photograph

$129one-time

Clients judge a cut by its edges. This is the course on the work people photograph — sharp lineups, beards shaped to the face, and clean razor work done safely every time.

You walk away able to You can give a client a crisp, natural-looking lineup without pushing it back, shape and care for any beard by face shape and growth pattern, and use a razor with confidence and good safety habits from the first client to the last.

4 sections · 26 lessons · Lifetime access · Certificate on completion · Watch on phone, tablet, or computer

Course 5

Booked & Paid

Skill fills a chair once. This fills it every week

$129one-time

Good cutting gets you a first client. Everything in this course is what gets you the second, the tenth, and a chair that stays full — how you talk, how you price, how you treat people, and how you show your work.

You walk away able to You can run a calm, clear consultation, set prices you can explain without apologising, turn first-time clients into regulars who rebook before they leave, handle problems like a professional, and take photos and videos — and post on Instagram and TikTok — in a way that steadily brings in new clients.

6 sections · 34 lessons · Lifetime access · Certificate on completion · Watch on phone, tablet, or computer

All five bought separately: $645. All five as The Full Course: $297 — and the founding price is $197 for the first 50 students.

The bundle — his name for it

The Full Course

$645 $297 one-time

Barber Foundations$129
The Fade System$129
Shears & Structure$129
Details & Beards$129
Booked & Paid$129
Bought separately$645
The Full Course — all five, in order$297

You save $348. Or split it: 3 payments of $99 — the same $297 total.

Lifetime access Certificate per course Practice ladder in every section 14-day guarantee

All five courses, in order, for one payment — less than half the price of buying them separately. You save $348. For scale: one full day of in-person training costs more than twice this, and it ends when the day ends. The Full Course is yours for life, and you can rewatch any lesson the night before a cut.

Not ready for all five? Start with Barber Foundations — $129

One-time payment. No subscription, nothing renews. Lifetime access, including lessons added later.

Add-on · $499 one-time

The Mentorship — your cuts, reviewed by Barte

Courses teach you the craft. Mentorship corrects your hands while you learn it. Add this to any single course or to The Full Course and, for four weeks, your real cuts get reviewed one-to-one by Barte himself. It is for students in the courses who are cutting real heads and want their work corrected while it still counts.

  1. Week 1 — Send in a full cut. You get a detailed review of your technique, the main things to fix first, and clear goals for the week.
  2. Week 2 — Send in your next cuts, including the Week 1 fixes. Corrections on what improved, what is still off, and where to focus next.
  3. Week 3 — Speed and consistency: the same clean cut, on different heads, without your time creeping up.
  4. Week 4 — Final cut evaluation: where you started, where you are now, and a plain plan for what to practise next on your own.
  • Four weekly one-to-one review sessions
  • Detailed, personal corrections on your real haircuts
  • Business and clientele guidance as your cuts get ready to sell
  • Content guidance for the work you are producing
  • Answers to your questions between sessions

How the reviews work

  1. You send your cuts. Each week you send in the cuts you have done — photos and video, the work as it really looks.
  2. Barte reviews them himself. Technique, blending, detail, and finish — what is working and what is not, said plainly.
  3. You get your corrections. Personal notes and one clear focus for the next week, so every week builds on the last.

Four weeks for $499 one-time — works out to about $125 a week. Not a subscription.

His work

Real cuts from his chair

No stock photos. This is Barte's own work, on his own clients — the standard the courses teach to.

The guarantee

14 days. The risk sits with us.

Start the courses. Watch them, practise with them, put them to work.

It applies to every single course and to The Full Course. No long form, no hard sell on the way out. What we ask is that you actually start: the barbers who work the first course in order are the ones whose cuts change.

How it works

From sign-up to certificate

  1. Pick your start. One course for $129, or The Full Course for $297. When enrollment opens, you pay once, online — no subscription, nothing renews.
  2. Watch on your phone. Lessons play on phone, tablet, or computer — in the shop, at home, or on the way to a cut.
  3. Learn at your pace. Watch in order, or jump to the fade, beard, or pricing lesson you need that day. Rewatch as often as you want.
  4. Practise on the ladder. Mannequin first, then models, then paying clients — the way the courses teach it.
  5. Finish, get your certificate. Complete a course and the certificate is yours. Finish all five and you hold five — one for each part of the trade.

Please read — skill and licensing. These courses teach the skill of barbering: how to cut, blend, shape, and serve clients well. They do not replace a state barber licence, and they do not grant one. In most states you need a licence from that state to charge for barbering in a shop. Check what your state requires, and treat this training as the skill you bring to that licence — many students take it before, during, or alongside barber school to get ahead of the work itself.

Questions

Before you ask

The questions every student asks, answered straight. Can't find yours? Email [email protected] and ask — a person reads it.

Be first in line when enrollment opens.

Pick the one part of your cutting you want to fix, or take The Full Course and learn the whole trade in order. Join the list now and the founding price — $197 for the first 50 students — is announced to you first.

160 lessons Lifetime access 5 certificates 14-day guarantee